Privacy Policy

1. Member Privacy Policy

Punt Club Pty Ltd ACN 138 625 055 (Punt Club) is committed to honouring the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Punt Club Rules say how Punt Club will collect, use and manage “personal information”, which the privacy hacks tell us means ‘information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual or an individual that reasonably identifiable, that is, information that allows someone to work out who you are and potentially to pretend to be you.

As we are sure you don’t want any old don just knocking off your identity any time they want, Punt Club views your privacy, and therefore the protection of your personal information, as an important issue and the Punt Club Rules have therefore been implemented to stop your details falling into the wrong hands.

Punt Club will adhere to the Punt Club Rules, although of course whatever the Punt Club Rules say doesn’t change anything that the Privacy Act says we must do or not do.

2. Purposes of collection, holding, use and disclosure of Personal Information

Punt Club Rules say that, as a Punt Club Member, we will only collect, use, hold and disclose your details as far as we need to:

  • provide Punt Club’s online services to you, that is:
    • provide tips and other stuff relevant to punting;
    • provide a forum so you and your particular punt club can trade insults about betting (and other) prowess;
    • provide access to, and membership of, the licensed bookmaking service, so you can lose the money of your fellow punt club members; and
    • provide you with Member-only offers from other product and service providers (PSPs);
  • answer your questions, give you information and promote the services of Punt Club to you;
  • obtain your feedback on Punt Club, the Betting Facility and the Member-only offers, and to improve Punt Club;
  • conducting direct marketing and other promotional activities; and
  • for our general business operations (like record keeping, legal compliance, stats, analysis and other stuff like that).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing it for these purposes. You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by letting our Privacy Officer know on the details below.

If you don’t give us the information we ask for, Punt Club may not be able to do these things for you. Let us know if you don’t want to give us your details.

3. Collection of Personal Information

What details we need will vary, depending on why we are asking, but you can expect that Punt Club will need to know your name, address, and contact details (eg telephone number, facsimile number and email address) and your credit card details.

Punt Club will certainly not collect any ’sensitive information’, which is stuff about you like who you punt for in politics, religion or sex, whether you are a trade unionist or have a rap sheet and any diseases you may or may not have. Of course, we can’t stop you blogging these (or any other) details in Punt Club (or anywhere else); that is up to you, but we won’t be adding to the rumour mill.

What we know about you depends on what you have told us, and what we have been told by others.

We’ll get your details from you where we can, which might be from your application for Punt Club membership, through surveys, through online forms, through emails and other communications from you, and in some cases from third parties (such as where Punt Club offers services in conjunction with other organisations) or public sources.

When Punt Club collects your details, we’ll try to make sure that you know why we need those details and the other notification information the APPs require such as who we would usually pass that information on to and what you’ll miss out on if you don’t give us those details.

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent that (and we collect it on the basis that) you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Use & disclosure of personal information

Generally, Punt Club will only use or disclose your details for the reasons set out above, and for other related things that you would expect us to. Otherwise, Punt Club will only use your details or tell others if you have asked us to or the law tells us we can (or we must).

For example, if you give us your details (such as your name and email address) by sending an email to Punt Club or by submitting an online form, Punt Club will use this information to respond to your message (and for other related things that we know you would expect us to use them for). Otherwise, we won’t use or disclose your details without your consent.

Punt Club’s computers automatically collect information about you (for example, the IP address of your computer). While it may be possible to identify you from this information, we won’t; Punt Club will only use the information for stats and for system administration.

Punt Club uses cookies and the personal information stored in cookies may be used by Punt Club to track your use of the Punt Club website and to personalise the website for you.

Sometimes Punt Club will need to give your details to someone else so we can give you the full Punt Club experience, for example to one of our licensed betting partners.

Punt Club will tell a PSP about you when you vote to make a Purchase but we haven’t assessed, have no control over and are not responsible for, the privacy policies of the PSPs, or the use and protection of your personal information by the PSPs, including on any website owned or controlled by a PSP for which a link is provided on Punt Club or in an email from Punt Club. From a privacy perspective, you contact and deal with a PSP at your own risk.

Other types of third parties that we may disclose your details to include our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf (for example, our technology service providers, marketing service providers etc).

Punt Club will not send your details overseas unless you ask or the law says we can (or we must).

5. Access to, and accuracy of, personal information

If you ask, Punt Club will provide you with access to whatever we know about you (unless the APPs say we don’t have to). Drop the Punt Club Privacy Officer a line (contact details below) if you want to do this. We may ask you to do this in writing. Requesting access is free, but Punt Club may charge a fee for giving access, for photocopying and for other admin.

Punt Club only wants details about you that are accurate, complete, up-to-date and not irrelevant or misleading. If you think we have dodgy information about you, contact the Punt Club Privacy Officer as set out below and we will amend our records accordingly (unless the APPs say we don’t have to). And of course let us know as soon as possible if any of your details change.

6. Security of personal information

Punt Club stores your details securely and the Punt Club Rules are designed to ensure that your details are not misplaced or misused. To keep your details safe, we use passwords, network and computer security, physical premises and document security and secure destruction and de-identifying of information once it is no longer required.

The Internet is not secure. The privacy, security and integrity of information being transmitted electronically, for example by email, cannot be guaranteed during its transmission. Once received, Punt Club will take reasonable steps to store that information so that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse, interference and loss are prevented.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

7. Making a complaint

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will endeavor to respond as quickly as possible, which generally will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as at July 2014. Punt Club may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, Punt Club’s business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. While it is not possible to notify you of changes to the Privacy Policy, the latest version of the Privacy Policy will be available on the Punt Club website at www.puntclub.com.

9. Point of contact

To request access to personal information held about you in Punt Club’s records, to make a privacy related complaint, to obtain more information about this Privacy Policy or to enquire about privacy matters generally, please contact the Punt Club Privacy Officer as follows:

Punt Club
178 Tynte St
North Adelaide SA 5006
Australia

Phone: 08 7225 2688

10. Non-Member Privacy Policy

Punt Club Pty Ltd ACN 138 625 055 (Punt Club) is committed to honouring the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Punt Club Rules say how Punt Club will collect, use and manage “personal information”, which the privacy hacks tell us means ‘information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual or an individual that is reasonably identifiable, that is, information that allows someone to work out who you are and potentially to pretend to be you.

As we are sure you don’t want any old don just knocking off your identity any time they want, Punt Club views your privacy, and therefore the protection of your personal information, as an important issue and the Punt Club Rules have therefore been implemented to stop your details falling into the wrong hands.

Punt Club will adhere to the Punt Club Rules, although of course whatever the Punt Club Rules say doesn’t change anything that the Privacy Act says we must do or not do.

Purposes of collection , holding, use and disclosure Personal Information

Punt Club Rules say that, until you become a Punt Club Member, we will only collect, hold, use and disclose your details as far as we need to: answer your queries, and provide you with information about Punt Club’s services, to conduct related marketing and promotional activities and for our general business operations (like record keeping, legal compliance, stats, analysis and other stuff like that).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing it for these purposes. You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by letting our Privacy Officer know on the details below.

If you don’t give us the information we ask for, Punt Club may not be able to do these things for you. Let us know if you don’t want to give us your details.

Collection of Personal Information

What details we need will vary, depending on why we are asking, but you can expect that Punt Club will need to know your name and contact details (eg address, telephone number, facsimile number and/or email address).

Punt Club will certainly not collect any ’sensitive information’, which is stuff about you like who you punt for in politics, religion or sex, whether you are a trade unionist or have a rap sheet and any diseases you may or may not have. Of course, we can’t stop you blogging these (or any other) details in Punt Club (or anywhere else); that is up to you, but we won’t be adding to the rumour mill.

What we know about you depends on what you have told us, and what we have been told by others.

We’ll get your details from you where we can, which might be through online forms or through emails and other communications from you. In some cases we may collect personal information about you from third parties.

When Punt Club collects your details, we’ll try to make sure that you know why we need those details and the other notification information the APPs require such as who we would usually pass that information on to and what you’ll miss out on if you don’t give us those details.

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent that (and we collect it on the basis that) you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use & disclosure of personal information

Generally, Punt Club will only use or disclose your details for the reasons set out above, and for other related things that you would expect us to. Otherwise, Punt Club will only use your details or tell others if you have asked us to or the law tells us we can (or we must).

For example, if you give us your details (such as your name and email address) by sending an email to Punt Club or by submitting an online form, Punt Club will use this information to respond to your message (and for other related things that we know you would expect us to use them for). Otherwise, we won’t use or disclose your details without your consent.

Punt Club’s computers automatically collect information about you (for example, the IP address of your computer). While it may be possible to identify you from this information, we won’t; Punt Club will only use the information for stats and for system administration.

Punt Club uses cookies but the personal information stored in cookies will not used by Punt Club to track your use of the Punt Club website.

Sometimes Punt Club will need to give your details to someone else so we can give you the full Punt Club experience. Third parties that we may disclose your details to include our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf (for example, our technology service providers, marketing service providers etc).

Punt Club will not send your details overseas unless you ask or the law says we can (or we must).

Access to, and accuracy of, personal information

If you ask, Punt Club will provide you with access to whatever we know about you (unless the APPs say we don’t have to). Drop the Punt Club Privacy Officer a line (contact details below) if you want to do this. We may ask you do this in writing. Requesting access is free, but Punt Club may charge a fee for giving access, for photocopying and other admin.

Punt Club only wants details about you that are accurate, complete up-to-date and not irrelevant or misleading. If you think we have dodgy information about you, contact the Punt Club Privacy Officer as set out below and we will amend our records accordingly (unless the APPs say we don’t have to). And of course let us know as soon as possible if any of your details change.

Security of personal information

Punt Club stores your details securely and the Punt Club Rules are designed to ensure that your details are not misplaced or misused. To keep your details safe, we use passwords, network and computer security, physical premises and document security and secure destruction and de-identifying of information once it is no longer required.

The Internet is not secure. The privacy, security and integrity of information being transmitted electronically, for example by email, cannot be guaranteed during its transmission. Once received, Punt Club will take reasonable steps to store that information so that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse, interference and loss are prevented.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

Making a complaint

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will endeavor to respond as quickly as possible, which generally will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as at July 2014. Punt Club may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, Punt Club’s business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. While it is not possible to notify you of changes to the Privacy Policy, the latest version of the Privacy Policy will be available on the Punt Club website at www.puntclub.com.

Point of contact

To request access to personal information held about you in Punt Club’s records, to make a privacy related complaint, to obtain more information about this Privacy Policy or to enquire about privacy matters generally, please contact the Punt Club Privacy Officer as follows:

Punt Club
178 Tynte St
North Adelaide SA 5006
Australia

Phone: 08 7225 2688